AI model comparisons
As of October 21, 2026, 40 side-by-side comparisons of AI models: prices per 1M tokens, context windows, features and benchmark scores, from LiteLLM's price file. Each line names the cheaper model at 3 input tokens per output token. New models get compared when they're added. To compare any models you choose, build your own comparison.
New versions vs the previous one
- Claude Opus 5 vs Claude Opus 5.5Claude Opus 5.5 is cheaper
- Claude Sonnet 5 vs Claude Sonnet 5.5Same blended price
- Claude Haiku 4.5 vs Claude Haiku 5.5Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper
- Claude Fable 5 vs Claude Fable 5.1Same blended price
- GPT-5.5 vs GPT-6 AstraGPT-5.5 is cheaper
- Gemini 3.7 Flash vs Gemini 3.8 FlashSame blended price
- Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview vs Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon is cheaper
- Grok 4.6 vs Grok 4.7Same blended price
- DeepSeek V4 Flash vs DeepSeek V4.1 FlashDeepSeek V4.1 Flash is cheaper
- GLM 5.2 vs GLM 5.3Same blended price
- Qwen3.7 Max vs Qwen3.8 MaxQwen3.8 Max is cheaper
- MiniMax M2.7 vs MiniMax M3MiniMax M2.7 is cheaper
- Kimi K2.7 Code vs Kimi K3Kimi K2.7 Code is cheaper
Tiers within a model family
Flagship models
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6 AstraClaude Opus 5.5 is cheaper
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 ArgonGemini 4 Argon is cheaper
- Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6 AstraGemini 4 Argon is cheaper
- Claude Fable 5.1 vs GPT-6 AstraSame blended price
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Grok 4.7Grok 4.7 is cheaper
- Gemini 4 Argon vs Grok 4.7Grok 4.7 is cheaper
- Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Wonder 1.0Same blended price
- GPT-6 Astra vs Muse Wonder 1.0Muse Wonder 1.0 is cheaper
- DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Qwen3.8 MaxDeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper
