LiteLLMModels

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Wonder 1.0

As of October 21, 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 and Muse Wonder 1.0 cost the same: $4.00 per 1M input tokens and $20.00 per 1M output tokens. Muse Wonder 1.0 has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens versus 1,000,000.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Muse Wonder 1.0 side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
Claude Opus 5.5Muse Wonder 1.0
Input, per 1M tokens$4.00$4.00
Output, per 1M tokens$20.00$20.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.20$0.20
Cache write, per 1M tokens$5.00–
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM81
Price shown is fromAnthropicMeta Model API
Added to LiteLLMSeptember 22, 2026October 12, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of October 12, 2026. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Muse Wonder 1.0
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)91.2% (max)82.1% (max)
FrontierMath (tier 4)95.0% (max)70.7% (max)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0% (max)99.4% (max)

When to pick which

Pick Claude Opus 5.5 for

  • Available from 8 providers through LiteLLM, vs 1.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call Claude Opus 5.5 or Muse Wonder 1.0 with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# Claude Opus 5.5
response = completion(model="claude-opus-5-5", messages=messages)

# Muse Wonder 1.0
response = completion(model="meta/muse-wonder-1.0", messages=messages)

# Claude Opus 5.5, falling back to Muse Wonder 1.0 if the call fails
response = completion(model="claude-opus-5-5", messages=messages, fallbacks=["meta/muse-wonder-1.0"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Muse Wonder 1.0?

They cost the same: $4.00 per 1M input tokens and $20.00 per 1M output tokens, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Muse Wonder 1.0?

Muse Wonder 1.0 has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens, versus 1,000,000 for Claude Opus 5.5.

Can I switch from Claude Opus 5.5 to Muse Wonder 1.0 without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "claude-opus-5-5" to "meta/muse-wonder-1.0", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.