LiteLLMModels

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon

As of October 21, 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 costs 100% more per input token than Gemini 4 Argon ($4.00 vs $2.00 per 1M) and has a 1,000,000-token context window versus 1,048,576. Gemini 4 Argon's price is introductory through November 30, 2026.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Gemini 4 Argon side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
Claude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Input, per 1M tokens$4.00$2.00
Output, per 1M tokens$20.00$10.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.20$0.10
Cache write, per 1M tokens$5.00–
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM83
Price shown is fromAnthropicGoogle AI Studio, introductory until November 30, 2026
Added to LiteLLMSeptember 22, 2026October 13, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of October 13, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Gemini 4 Argon
Overall
Epoch Capabilities Index168.8166.4
Coding and agents
FrontierCode54.6% (medium)47.5% (medium)
FrontierSWE62.3% (max)55.0% (high)
APEX-Agents73.5% (max)82.4%
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond90.6% (max)96.4% (high)
ARC-AGI-293.3% (high)91.3% (high)
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (max)76.0% (high)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)91.2% (max)86.0% (high)
FrontierMath (tier 4)95.0% (max)78.0% (high)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0% (max)100.0% (high)

When to pick which

Pick Claude Opus 5.5 for

  • Available from 8 providers through LiteLLM, vs 3.

Pick Gemini 4 Argon for

  • Costs 50% less per input token: $2.00 vs $4.00 per 1M.
  • Returns up to 1,048,576 tokens per response, vs 128,000.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# Claude Opus 5.5
response = completion(model="claude-opus-5-5", messages=messages)

# Gemini 4 Argon
response = completion(model="gemini/gemini-4-argon", messages=messages)

# Claude Opus 5.5, falling back to Gemini 4 Argon if the call fails
response = completion(model="claude-opus-5-5", messages=messages, fallbacks=["gemini/gemini-4-argon"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 4 Argon is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $4.00 per 1M tokens blended ($2.00 input, $10.00 output), versus $8.00 ($4.00 and $20.00) for Claude Opus 5.5, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 4 Argon has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens, versus 1,000,000 for Claude Opus 5.5.

Can I switch from Claude Opus 5.5 to Gemini 4 Argon without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "claude-opus-5-5" to "gemini/gemini-4-argon", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.