LiteLLMModels

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Grok 4.7

As of October 21, 2026, Claude Opus 5.5 costs 100% more per input token than Grok 4.7 ($4.00 vs $2.00 per 1M) and has a 1M-token context window versus 500K.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

Claude Opus 5.5 vs Grok 4.7 side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
Claude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
Input, per 1M tokens$4.00$2.00
Output, per 1M tokens$20.00$6.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.20$0.50
Cache write, per 1M tokens$5.00–
Context window1,000,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens500,000 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM86
Price shown is fromAnthropicxAI
Added to LiteLLMSeptember 22, 2026September 21, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of September 22, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkClaude Opus 5.5Grok 4.7
Overall
Epoch Capabilities Index168.8154.4
Coding and agents
FrontierCode54.6% (medium)47.6%
FrontierSWE62.3% (max)29.5% (xhigh)
APEX-Agents73.5% (max)54.6%
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond90.6% (max)92.7% (xhigh)
ARC-AGI-293.3% (high)61.4% (xhigh)
SimpleQA Verified72.2% (max)56.0% (xhigh)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)91.2% (max)53.0% (xhigh)
FrontierMath (tier 4)95.0% (max)17.1% (xhigh)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0% (max)98.1% (xhigh)

When to pick which

Pick Claude Opus 5.5 for

  • Larger context window: 1,000,000 vs 500,000 tokens.

Pick Grok 4.7 for

  • Costs 50% less per input token: $2.00 vs $4.00 per 1M.
  • Returns up to 500,000 tokens per response, vs 128,000.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call Claude Opus 5.5 or Grok 4.7 with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# Claude Opus 5.5
response = completion(model="claude-opus-5-5", messages=messages)

# Grok 4.7
response = completion(model="xai/grok-4.7", messages=messages)

# Claude Opus 5.5, falling back to Grok 4.7 if the call fails
response = completion(model="claude-opus-5-5", messages=messages, fallbacks=["xai/grok-4.7"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Opus 5.5 or Grok 4.7?

Grok 4.7 is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $3.00 per 1M tokens blended ($2.00 input, $6.00 output), versus $8.00 ($4.00 and $20.00) for Claude Opus 5.5, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Opus 5.5 or Grok 4.7?

Claude Opus 5.5 has the larger context window: 1,000,000 tokens, versus 500,000 for Grok 4.7.

Can I switch from Claude Opus 5.5 to Grok 4.7 without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "claude-opus-5-5" to "xai/grok-4.7", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.