LiteLLMModels

GLM 5.3 vs Kimi K3

As of October 21, 2026, Kimi K3 costs 114% more per input token than GLM 5.3 ($3.00 vs $1.40 per 1M) and has a 1,048,576-token context window versus 1,000,000.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

GLM 5.3 vs Kimi K3 side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
GLM 5.3Kimi K3
Input, per 1M tokens$1.40$3.00
Output, per 1M tokens$4.40$15.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.26$0.30
Cache write, per 1M tokens$0–
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM1715
Price shown is fromZ.aiMoonshot AI
Added to LiteLLMAugust 27, 2026August 16, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of August 28, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkGLM 5.3Kimi K3
Coding and agents
FrontierCode40.1% (max)44.2%
FrontierSWE30.2% (max)25.9% (max)
APEX-Agents56.6%47.8%
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond90.9% (max)93.1% (max)
SimpleQA Verified41.0% (max)50.6% (max)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)68.8% (max)72.2% (max)
FrontierMath (tier 4)29.3% (max)39.0% (max)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202591.1% (max)97.2% (max)

When to pick which

Pick GLM 5.3 for

  • Costs 53% less per input token: $1.40 vs $3.00 per 1M.

Pick Kimi K3 for

  • Returns up to 1,048,576 tokens per response, vs 128,000.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call GLM 5.3 or Kimi K3 with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# GLM 5.3
response = completion(model="zai/glm-5.3", messages=messages)

# Kimi K3
response = completion(model="moonshot/kimi-k3", messages=messages)

# GLM 5.3, falling back to Kimi K3 if the call fails
response = completion(model="zai/glm-5.3", messages=messages, fallbacks=["moonshot/kimi-k3"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, GLM 5.3 or Kimi K3?

GLM 5.3 is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $2.15 per 1M tokens blended ($1.40 input, $4.40 output), versus $6.00 ($3.00 and $15.00) for Kimi K3, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, GLM 5.3 or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens, versus 1,000,000 for GLM 5.3.

Can I switch from GLM 5.3 to Kimi K3 without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "zai/glm-5.3" to "moonshot/kimi-k3", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.