LiteLLMModels

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Kimi K3

As of October 21, 2026, Kimi K3 costs 50% more per input token than Claude Sonnet 5.5 ($3.00 vs $2.00 per 1M) and has a 1,048,576-token context window versus 1,000,000.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

Claude Sonnet 5.5 vs Kimi K3 side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
Claude Sonnet 5.5Kimi K3
Input, per 1M tokens$2.00$3.00
Output, per 1M tokens$10.00$15.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.10$0.30
Cache write, per 1M tokens$2.50–
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM715
Price shown is fromAnthropicMoonshot AI
Added to LiteLLMSeptember 28, 2026August 16, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of September 29, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkClaude Sonnet 5.5Kimi K3
Overall
Epoch Capabilities Index166.2157.9
Coding and agents
FrontierCode52.1% (xhigh)44.2%
FrontierSWE61.9% (max)25.9% (max)
APEX-Agents75.5% (max)47.8%
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond95.6% (max)93.1% (max)
SimpleQA Verified46.5% (max)50.6% (max)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)88.8% (max)72.2% (max)
FrontierMath (tier 4)80.5% (max)39.0% (max)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0% (max)97.2% (max)

When to pick which

Pick Claude Sonnet 5.5 for

  • Costs 33% less per input token: $2.00 vs $3.00 per 1M.

Pick Kimi K3 for

  • Returns up to 1,048,576 tokens per response, vs 128,000.
  • Available from 15 providers through LiteLLM, vs 7.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3 with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# Claude Sonnet 5.5
response = completion(model="claude-sonnet-5-5", messages=messages)

# Kimi K3
response = completion(model="moonshot/kimi-k3", messages=messages)

# Claude Sonnet 5.5, falling back to Kimi K3 if the call fails
response = completion(model="claude-sonnet-5-5", messages=messages, fallbacks=["moonshot/kimi-k3"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3?

Claude Sonnet 5.5 is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $4.00 per 1M tokens blended ($2.00 input, $10.00 output), versus $6.00 ($3.00 and $15.00) for Kimi K3, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Sonnet 5.5 or Kimi K3?

Kimi K3 has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens, versus 1,000,000 for Claude Sonnet 5.5.

Can I switch from Claude Sonnet 5.5 to Kimi K3 without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "claude-sonnet-5-5" to "moonshot/kimi-k3", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.