LiteLLMModels

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Kimi K2.7 Code

As of October 27, 2026, GPT-6.1 Terra costs 5% more per input token than Kimi K2.7 Code ($1.00 vs $0.95 per 1M) and has a 922K-token context window versus 256K.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

GPT-6.1 Terra vs Kimi K2.7 Code side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 27, 2026.
GPT-6.1 TerraKimi K2.7 Code
Input, per 1M tokens$1.00$0.95
Output, per 1M tokens$5.00$4.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.05$0.19
Cache write, per 1M tokens$1.25–
Context window922,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens262,144 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM417
Price shown is fromOpenAIMoonshot AI
Added to LiteLLMOctober 26, 2026June 2026

Cheapest provider for each

When to pick which

Pick GPT-6.1 Terra for

  • Larger context window: 922,000 vs 262,144 tokens.

Pick Kimi K2.7 Code for

  • Costs 5% less per input token: $0.95 vs $1.00 per 1M.
  • Returns up to 262,144 tokens per response, vs 128,000.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call GPT-6.1 Terra or Kimi K2.7 Code with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# GPT-6.1 Terra
response = completion(model="gpt-6.1-terra", messages=messages)

# Kimi K2.7 Code
response = completion(model="moonshot/kimi-k2.7-code", messages=messages)

# GPT-6.1 Terra, falling back to Kimi K2.7 Code if the call fails
response = completion(model="gpt-6.1-terra", messages=messages, fallbacks=["moonshot/kimi-k2.7-code"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, GPT-6.1 Terra or Kimi K2.7 Code?

Kimi K2.7 Code is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $1.712 per 1M tokens blended ($0.95 input, $4.00 output), versus $2.00 ($1.00 and $5.00) for GPT-6.1 Terra, as of October 27, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, GPT-6.1 Terra or Kimi K2.7 Code?

GPT-6.1 Terra has the larger context window: 922,000 tokens, versus 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code.

Can I switch from GPT-6.1 Terra to Kimi K2.7 Code without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "gpt-6.1-terra" to "moonshot/kimi-k2.7-code", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.