LiteLLMModels

GPT-6.1 Terra API Pricing

By OpenAI · 4 providersgpt-6.1-terraCompare
Input / output
$1.00 / $5.00 per 1M tokens
Cache read
$0.05 / 1M
Context
922K tokens
Max output
128K tokens

As of October 27, 2026, GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI, with cache reads at $0.05 and cache writes at $1.25 per 1M tokens. Across 4 providers on LiteLLM, the input price ranges from $1.00 to $1.10. It has a 922,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Prices updated Checked

GPT-6.1 Terra pricing by provider

5 listings across 4 providers. Token prices are in US dollars per 1M tokens. The highlighted row is the price quoted above.

GPT-6.1 Terra prices by provider in US dollars, token prices per 1M tokens, as of October 27, 2026. Source: LiteLLM model price file.
ProviderModel name in LiteLLMInputOutputCache readCache writeBatch inBatch outContext
OpenAIgpt-6.1-terra$1.00$5.00$0.05$1.25$0.50$2.50922K
ChatGPT Subscriptionchatgpt/gpt-6.1-terra––––––922K
GitHub Copilotgithub_copilot/gpt-6.1-terra$1.00$5.00$0.05$1.25––922K
Amazon BedrockGlobal cross-regionglobal.openai.gpt-6.1-terra$1.00$5.00$0.05$1.25––922K
Amazon BedrockUS cross-regionus.openai.gpt-6.1-terra$1.10$5.50$0.055$1.375––922K

Other GPT-6.1 Terra prices on OpenAI

Priority input$2.00 per 1M tokens
Priority output$10.00 per 1M tokens
Flex input$0.50 per 1M tokens
Flex output$2.50 per 1M tokens
Input above 272K tokens$2.00 per 1M tokens
Output above 272K tokens$7.50 per 1M tokens
Cache read above 272K tokens$0.10 per 1M tokens
Web search$10.00 per 1K searches

What GPT-6.1 Terra costs in practice

1,000 requests with 2,000 input and 500 output tokens each

OpenAI$4.50
GitHub Copilot$4.50
OpenAI batch$2.25

100 long-document requests with 100,000 input and 2,000 output tokens each

OpenAI$11.00
GitHub Copilot$11.00

GPT-6.1 Terra cost calculator

At OpenAI's price ($1.00 input, $5.00 output per 1M tokens), 10,000 requests a day with 1,000 input and 500 output tokens each cost $35.00 a day, about $1,050 a month. Change the numbers for your workload, or compare it with other models.

Per request
$0.0035
Per day
$35.00
Per month (30 days)
$1,050

GPT-6.1 Terra features

Input: text, image. Output: text.

Use GPT-6.1 Terra with LiteLLM

Call GPT-6.1 Terra through the LiteLLM Python SDK, or put it behind the LiteLLM proxy and send OpenAI-format requests to /v1/chat/completions. LiteLLM tracks the cost of every request at these prices.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

response = completion(
    model="gpt-6.1-terra",
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}],
)
Proxy config.yaml
model_list:
  - model_name: gpt-6.1-terra
    litellm_params:
      model: gpt-6.1-terra
      api_key: os.environ/OPENAI_API_KEY
Call the proxy
curl http://0.0.0.0:4000/v1/chat/completions \
  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $LITELLM_API_KEY" \
  -d '{
    "model": "gpt-6.1-terra",
    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]
  }'

GPT-6.1 Terra FAQ

How much does GPT-6.1 Terra cost?

GPT-6.1 Terra costs $1.00 per 1M input tokens and $5.00 per 1M output tokens on OpenAI, with cache reads at $0.05 and cache writes at $1.25 per 1M tokens. Batch requests cost $0.50 per 1M input tokens and $2.50 per 1M output tokens. Above 272K input tokens, input costs $2.00 and output costs $7.50 per 1M tokens. Across 4 providers on LiteLLM, the input price ranges from $1.00 to $1.10.

What is the context window of GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra has a 922,000-token context window and returns up to 128,000 tokens per response.

Which providers offer GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra is available from 4 providers through LiteLLM: OpenAI, ChatGPT Subscription, GitHub Copilot and Amazon Bedrock. The lowest price is on OpenAI.

How do I call GPT-6.1 Terra with an OpenAI-compatible API?

Use the LiteLLM Python SDK with model="gpt-6.1-terra", or add the model to the LiteLLM proxy's config.yaml and send requests to /v1/chat/completions from any OpenAI client. LiteLLM tracks the cost of every request at the prices on this page.

What features does GPT-6.1 Terra support?

GPT-6.1 Terra supports function calling, parallel tool calls, structured output, image input, PDF input, reasoning, prompt caching, web search and computer use.

When did LiteLLM add GPT-6.1 Terra?

GPT-6.1 Terra was added to LiteLLM's model price file on October 26, 2026.

Compare GPT-6.1 Terra

All model comparisons

Sources

Prices come from LiteLLM's open-source model_prices_and_context_window.json, which LiteLLM uses to calculate the cost of every request. Maintainers update it from each provider's published pricing, and this page is usually rebuilt within 20 minutes of every change. Provider pricing pages:

LiteLLM docs: OpenAI, ChatGPT Subscription, GitHub Copilot, Amazon Bedrock.

Provider pages: OpenAI, ChatGPT Subscription, GitHub Copilot, Amazon Bedrock.