LiteLLMModels

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol

As of October 21, 2026, Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6.1 Sol cost the same: $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens. Gemini 4 Argon has the larger context window: 1M tokens versus 922K. Gemini 4 Argon's price is introductory through November 30, 2026.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

Gemini 4 Argon vs GPT-6.1 Sol side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
Gemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 Sol
Input, per 1M tokens$2.00$2.00
Output, per 1M tokens$10.00$10.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.10$0.10
Cache write, per 1M tokens–$2.50
Context window1,048,576 tokens922,000 tokens
Max output1,048,576 tokens128,000 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM38
Price shown is fromGoogle AI Studio, introductory until November 30, 2026OpenAI
Added to LiteLLMOctober 13, 2026September 29, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of October 13, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6.1 Sol
Overall
Epoch Capabilities Index166.4168.4
Coding and agents
FrontierCode47.5% (medium)50.2% (medium)
APEX-Agents82.4%60.0% (max)
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond96.4% (high)95.4% (max)
ARC-AGI-291.3% (high)94.2% (max)
SimpleQA Verified76.0% (high)73.9% (max)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)86.0% (high)93.7% (max)
FrontierMath (tier 4)78.0% (high)100.0% (max)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-2025100.0% (high)100.0% (max)

When to pick which

Pick Gemini 4 Argon for

  • Larger context window: 1,048,576 vs 922,000 tokens.
  • Returns up to 1,048,576 tokens per response, vs 128,000.

Pick GPT-6.1 Sol for

  • Available from 8 providers through LiteLLM, vs 3.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# Gemini 4 Argon
response = completion(model="gemini/gemini-4-argon", messages=messages)

# GPT-6.1 Sol
response = completion(model="gpt-6.1-sol", messages=messages)

# Gemini 4 Argon, falling back to GPT-6.1 Sol if the call fails
response = completion(model="gemini/gemini-4-argon", messages=messages, fallbacks=["gpt-6.1-sol"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol?

They cost the same: $2.00 per 1M input tokens and $10.00 per 1M output tokens, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, Gemini 4 Argon or GPT-6.1 Sol?

Gemini 4 Argon has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens, versus 922,000 for GPT-6.1 Sol.

Can I switch from Gemini 4 Argon to GPT-6.1 Sol without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "gemini/gemini-4-argon" to "gpt-6.1-sol", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.