LiteLLMModels

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash

As of October 21, 2026, Gemini 3.8 Flash costs 650% more per input token than Claude Haiku 5.5 ($0.75 vs $0.10 per 1M) and has a 1,048,576-token context window versus 1,000,000.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

Claude Haiku 5.5 vs Gemini 3.8 Flash side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
Claude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Input, per 1M tokens$0.10$0.75
Output, per 1M tokens$0.50$3.75
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.01$0.075
Cache write, per 1M tokens$0.125–
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens65,536 tokens
Image inputYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM75
Price shown is fromAnthropicGoogle AI Studio
Added to LiteLLM–September 2, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of October 9, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkClaude Haiku 5.5Gemini 3.8 Flash
Overall
Epoch Capabilities Index159.3157.4
Coding and agents
FrontierCode46.4% (max)41.2% (medium)
FrontierSWE43.8% (max)19.6% (high)
APEX-Agents56.1% (max)64.3%
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond89.6% (max)95.4% (high)
ARC-AGI-261.3% (xhigh)89.2% (high)
SimpleQA Verified23.8% (max)69.7% (high)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)75.1% (max)68.4% (high)
FrontierMath (tier 4)46.3% (max)22.0% (high)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202598.9% (xhigh)98.9% (high)

When to pick which

Pick Claude Haiku 5.5 for

  • Costs 87% less per input token: $0.10 vs $0.75 per 1M.
  • Returns up to 128,000 tokens per response, vs 65,536.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# Claude Haiku 5.5
response = completion(model="claude-haiku-5-5", messages=messages)

# Gemini 3.8 Flash
response = completion(model="gemini/gemini-3.8-flash", messages=messages)

# Claude Haiku 5.5, falling back to Gemini 3.8 Flash if the call fails
response = completion(model="claude-haiku-5-5", messages=messages, fallbacks=["gemini/gemini-3.8-flash"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Claude Haiku 5.5 is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $0.20 per 1M tokens blended ($0.10 input, $0.50 output), versus $1.50 ($0.75 and $3.75) for Gemini 3.8 Flash, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, Claude Haiku 5.5 or Gemini 3.8 Flash?

Gemini 3.8 Flash has the larger context window: 1,048,576 tokens, versus 1,000,000 for Claude Haiku 5.5.

Can I switch from Claude Haiku 5.5 to Gemini 3.8 Flash without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "claude-haiku-5-5" to "gemini/gemini-3.8-flash", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.