LiteLLMModels

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Qwen3.8 Max

As of October 21, 2026, Qwen3.8 Max costs 52% more per input token than DeepSeek V4 Pro ($2.00 vs $1.32 per 1M) and has a 992K-token context window versus 1M.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

DeepSeek V4 Pro vs Qwen3.8 Max side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
DeepSeek V4 ProQwen3.8 Max
Input, per 1M tokens$1.32$2.00
Output, per 1M tokens$3.96$6.00
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.044$0.25
Cache write, per 1M tokens$0–
Context window1,000,000 tokens991,808 tokens
Max output393,216 tokens131,072 tokens
Image inputNoYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM188
Price shown is fromDeepSeekAlibaba Cloud Model Studio
Added to LiteLLMJune 2026August 7, 2026

Cheapest provider for each

Benchmark scores

From the Epoch AI Benchmarking Hub (CC BY 4.0), data as of August 27, 2026. Some results were run by Epoch and others collected by Epoch from each benchmark's own leaderboard, linked in the first column. Each model's best reported reasoning setting is shown in brackets. Higher is better. Only benchmarks with a score for both models are shown.
BenchmarkDeepSeek V4 ProQwen3.8 Max
Coding and agents
APEX-Agents47.3%63.3%
Reasoning and knowledge
GPQA Diamond90.9% (high)92.7% (xhigh)
SimpleQA Verified47.0% (max)45.8% (xhigh)
Math
FrontierMath (tiers 1-3)45.3% (max)74.7% (xhigh)
FrontierMath (tier 4)2.4% (max)46.3% (xhigh)
OTIS Mock AIME 2024-202596.7% (max)99.4% (xhigh)

When to pick which

Pick DeepSeek V4 Pro for

  • Costs 34% less per input token: $1.32 vs $2.00 per 1M.
  • Returns up to 393,216 tokens per response, vs 131,072.

Pick Qwen3.8 Max for

  • Supports image input, which DeepSeek V4 Pro doesn't list.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call DeepSeek V4 Pro or Qwen3.8 Max with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# DeepSeek V4 Pro
response = completion(model="deepseek-v4-pro", messages=messages)

# Qwen3.8 Max
response = completion(model="dashscope/qwen3.8-max", messages=messages)

# DeepSeek V4 Pro, falling back to Qwen3.8 Max if the call fails
response = completion(model="deepseek-v4-pro", messages=messages, fallbacks=["dashscope/qwen3.8-max"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Qwen3.8 Max?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $1.98 per 1M tokens blended ($1.32 input, $3.96 output), versus $3.00 ($2.00 and $6.00) for Qwen3.8 Max, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek V4 Pro or Qwen3.8 Max?

DeepSeek V4 Pro has the larger context window: 1,000,000 tokens, versus 991,808 for Qwen3.8 Max.

Can I switch from DeepSeek V4 Pro to Qwen3.8 Max without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "deepseek-v4-pro" to "dashscope/qwen3.8-max", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.