LiteLLMModels

DeepSeek V4 Flash vs GPT OSS 120B

As of October 21, 2026, DeepSeek V4 Flash costs 900% more per input token than GPT OSS 120B ($0.30 vs $0.03 per 1M) and has a 1M-token context window versus 131K.

Prices from LiteLLM's price fileChecked

DeepSeek V4 Flash vs GPT OSS 120B side by side

Headline prices in US dollars per 1M tokens: each model's own lab where it sells it, otherwise its cheapest provider. Source: LiteLLM model price file, as of October 21, 2026.
DeepSeek V4 FlashGPT OSS 120B
Input, per 1M tokens$0.30$0.03
Output, per 1M tokens$1.20$0.17
Cache read, per 1M tokens$0.006–
Cache write, per 1M tokens$0–
Context window1,000,000 tokens131,000 tokens
Max output393,216 tokens131,072 tokens
Image inputYes–
Tool callingYesYes
Structured output (JSON)YesYes
Prompt cachingYesYes
ReasoningYesYes
Providers on LiteLLM2324
Price shown is fromDeepSeekWeights & Biases
Added to LiteLLMJune 2026August 2025

Cheapest provider for each

When to pick which

Pick DeepSeek V4 Flash for

  • Larger context window: 1,000,000 vs 131,000 tokens.
  • Returns up to 393,216 tokens per response, vs 131,072.

Pick GPT OSS 120B for

  • Costs 90% less per input token: $0.03 vs $0.30 per 1M.

From differences in the data above only; where the data is equal, no reason is given.

Call DeepSeek V4 Flash or GPT OSS 120B with LiteLLM

Both use the OpenAI format through LiteLLM, so switching is a model name change. Set each provider's API key in the environment first.

Python SDK
from litellm import completion

messages = [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello!"}]

# DeepSeek V4 Flash
response = completion(model="deepseek-v4-flash", messages=messages)

# GPT OSS 120B
response = completion(model="wandb/openai/gpt-oss-120b", messages=messages)

# DeepSeek V4 Flash, falling back to GPT OSS 120B if the call fails
response = completion(model="deepseek-v4-flash", messages=messages, fallbacks=["wandb/openai/gpt-oss-120b"])

FAQ

Which is cheaper, DeepSeek V4 Flash or GPT OSS 120B?

GPT OSS 120B is cheaper at 3 input tokens per output token: $0.065 per 1M tokens blended ($0.03 input, $0.17 output), versus $0.525 ($0.30 and $1.20) for DeepSeek V4 Flash, as of October 21, 2026.

Which has the larger context window, DeepSeek V4 Flash or GPT OSS 120B?

DeepSeek V4 Flash has the larger context window: 1,000,000 tokens, versus 131,000 for GPT OSS 120B.

Can I switch from DeepSeek V4 Flash to GPT OSS 120B without changing my code?

Yes. Through LiteLLM both use the OpenAI format, so switching means changing the model name from "deepseek-v4-flash" to "wandb/openai/gpt-oss-120b", or pointing a LiteLLM gateway model alias at the other model. You can also use one as a fallback for the other.